Analysis of therapeutic efficacy of chemoendocrine therapy for advanced prostate cancer using DNA microaray method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshito  Gifu University, School of Medicine Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20226905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Takashi  Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40163935)
EHARA Hidetoshi  Gifu University, School of Medicine Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20252132)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsprostate cancer / hormone refractory / mRNA / molecular diagnosis / RT-PCR / 5-FU / TS / DPD / DNAマイクロアレイ / 治療効果 / ホルモン治療
Research Abstract
Recently the number of prostate cancer is progressed. The main therapy for advanced prostate cancer is endocrine therapy and/or chemotherapy, however, the therapeutic effect of more than half of advanced cancer has changed the low response after three years later.
Thymidine synthase (TS) and Dihydropyridine dehydrogenase (DPD) was reported that the activity of those enzymes was progressed in relapsed cancer or hormone resistant cancer. At this time, we examined the appearance of TS and DPD in prostate cancer tissue using molecular diagnosis method such as RT-PCR. The titier of appearance of those enzymes in BPH tissue was superior to that in prostate cancer tissue. Our result was different from former reported article. Further examination among more number cases and long duration should be needed.