Biological significance of unmethylated DNA in human testicular cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Urology, Faculty of Medicine, Shiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NARITA Mitsuhiro (2004)  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Urology, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00263046)
川上 享弘 (2003)  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90346023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Keisei  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Urology, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50303780)
OKADA Yusaku  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20127062)
SAKANO Yuji  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Urology, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00346016)
杉原 洋行  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30171169)
成田 充弘  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00263046)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstesticular cancer / methylation / X chromosome / XIST / 癌遺伝子 / 癌感受性遺伝子 / エピジェネテイックス / 腫瘍マーカー
Research Abstract
In this project we found testicular germ-cell tumors(TGCTs) carry unique epigenetic profiles : The DNAs of TGCTs are relatively unmethylated in comparison with those of other somatic tissue derived cancer. Furthermore, we developed a novel DNA tumor marker for testicular germ cell tumors(TGCTs) that is based on the unmethylated DNA profile of a neoplasm.
We have shown that XIST expression in TGCTs is not associated with the methylation of X-linked genes and is therefore mechanistically distinct from the XIST expression in female inactive X chromosomes. Thus, supernumerical X chromosomes in TGCTs were predominantly hypomethylated and active regardless of XIST expression (J.Urol 2003 ).
We have reported that aberrant methylation at the promoter of tumor related genes are common in testicular lymphomas, but not in TGCTs (GCC 2003).
These data suggest that DNA of TGCTs may be ubiquitously regulated as unmethylated.
Thus, it appears difficult to create a methylation-based DNA marker for TGCTs. Alternatively, we hypothesized that unmethylated DNA regions specific for TGCTs, if they exist, could be used as potential DNA markers. Among various genes, we have focused on the XIST gene, which is solely expressed in germ cells among male organs. Unmethylated XIST DNA fragments only exist in female PBLs, but not in male PBLs. We have detected unmethylated XIST DNA fragments in TGCT tissues and matching plasma samples from the patients with TGCTs (Lancet). We also clarified methylation profiles of TGCTs in several cancer testis antigen(CTA) genes (GCC 2005). Mechanisms for maintaining DNA free from methylation in TGCTs are under investigation in comparison with those in primordeal germ cells.