I Identification and characterization of genes and mechanism of human male infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiromitsu  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Research Associate, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (10263310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMIYA Kiyomi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90243237)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmale infertility / germ cell / sperm / SNP / gene mutataion / protamine / transition protein / SCOT-t / 遺伝子 / KOマウス / SNPs / Genome / ヒト / 男性不妊 / 精巣 / 生殖 / ゲノム / 精細胞
Research Abstract
Approximately 10% of couples who attempt to conceive over a period of two years are unable to become pregnant. Previously, we have isolated many cDNA clones specifically expressed in mouse haploid germ cells using a subtracted cDNA library which was prepared by subtracting 17-day-old testis mRNAs from 35-day-old testis cDNAs. We report here the isolation and characterization of a newly isolated human cDNA clone encoding a protein, specifically expressed in haploid spermatids of the mouse testis. And also we examined the relationship between these genes variations and human male infertility. We identified specific variability in the transition nuclear protein genes (Tnps), protamine-1, protamine-2, SCOT-t of sterile male patients. Transition nuclear proteins (TPs), protamines are major nuclear proteins that replace nuclear histones during human spermiogenesis. We hypothesize that these SNPs/gene mutations cause male infertility.