| Project/Area Number |
15591687
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Isao Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (10263378)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | bladder cancer / CD44 / adhesion molecule / 接着分子 / 浸潤能 |
| Research Abstract |
We evaluated the effects of the over expression of CD44v8-10, one of the high molecular form of CD44, on the malignant potential of UM-UC-3 human bladder cancer cells in vitro and in vivo. We introduced CD44v8-10 complementary DNA into UM-UC-3 cells, which do not express detectable level of CD44v8-10 protein, and generated the CD44v8-10 over expressing cell line UM-UC-3/v8-10 and the vector only transfected cell line UM-UC-3/C. The effects of the introduction of CD44v8-10 into UM-UC-3 cells on the ability to bind hyaluronic acid (HA) were analyzed by the cell adhesion assay and the cell migration assay. We then evaluated tumor progression of UM-UC-3 sublines after subcutaneous and orthotopic injection into athymic nude mice. There were no significant differences in in vitro growth rates. UM-UC-3/v8-10 cells showed significantly decreased binding and migration ability to HA but not to other extracellular matrix proteins. Furthermore, UM-UC-3/v8-10 cells demonstrated significantly increased tumor growth after subcutaneous as well as orthotopic injection into athymic nude mice and enhanced lymph node metastasis after orthotopic injection compared with UM-UC-3/C cells. In conclusions, these findings suggest that CD44v8-10 over expression in human bladder cancer cells decreases their interaction with HA and potentiates their malignant progression.