Project/Area Number |
15591695
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Saga University (2004-2005) 佐賀医科大学 (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUDA Yuji (2005) Saga University, faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90315200)
真崎 善二郎 (2003-2004) 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40038716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Kazushige Saga University, faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (00304907)
SATOH Yuji Saga University, faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (40363436)
徳田 雄治 佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (90315200)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | orthotropic artificial urethra / omentum / urotheilum / VAMG / 尿略上皮 / 中皮 / 塩酸処理 |
Research Abstract |
Although the inflammatory reaction plays an important role in the tissue healing process, it causes adverse impact such as post injury scar. In this study, we examined the preventive effects of the reconstructed urothelium on the scaffold vascular acellular matrix graft (VAMG) against scar formation in rat. The bladder urothelium, Aorta and inferior vena cava were obtained from 10 weeks old male Wister rat. Chemically removed and mechanically dissociated urothelial cells were cultured for two weeks in culture dish. The VAMGs as the scaffold were prepared from Aorta and inferior vena cava wall by denucleation using 2000k units DNA ase and 4%sodium desoxycholeate. Cultured epithelial cells were implanted on the scaffold in culture system in vitro. After 7 days, these culture assemblies were put into the rat omentum pouch, where mesothelium had been chemically denuded, as in vivo environment with rich blood supply. As a control study, cultured epithelial cells were also implanted into the omentum pouch directly without VAMG. The process of epithelization on the VAMG was histologically examined 7 and 14 days after implantation. On day 7, reconstructed urothelia on the scaffold were partly alive with the reactive lymphocyte infiltration surrounding the VAMG. However, epithelial cells were not observed around the VAMG and the inside of VAMG was filled with granulation on day14. On the other hand, urothelial cell was not found but severe inflammatory reaction was observed in the omentum pouch on day 7 in control rats. Our present preliminary experiment demonstrated that the reconstructed urothelium on the VAMG might be able to prevent inflammatory reaction resulting scarred tissue in the injured urinary tract until the inherent urothelium is recovered.