Development of novel therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAIGAWA Noboru  Yokohama City University, Hospital, associate professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00237207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAO Masahiro  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, associate professor, 医学系研究院, 助教授 (00260787)
KISHIDA Takeshi  Yokohama City University, Hospital, associate professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60254166)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrenal cell carcinoma / MET protein / VHL gene / ヒト腎癌細胞 / 腫瘍マーカー / 治療ターゲット / 2次元泳動
Research Abstract
We screened the expression levels and activation levels of intrace Ilular protein in human renal cell carcinoma cells and found that the activation of some protein associated intracellulax signal transduction pathways were accelerated in cancer cells. MET protein, the tyrosine kinase receptor for hepatocyte growth factor/scattering factor was constitutive activated in human clear cell renal carcinoma, which occupied about 80% of human kidney cancer. The activation of MET protein was induced by the inactivation of VHL gene which predisposed human clear renal cell carcinoma, we found that MET protein in most of clear renal cell carcinoma tumor tissues gained from surgeries showed hyperphosphorylation compared with that in normal tissues. When activation of MET protein in CCRC cells was inhibited by the MET inhibitor K252a, the growth of CCRC cells in vitro and the tumorigenesis induced by CCRC cells in nude mice were suppressed. From these results, we concluded that MET protein played important roles in tumorigenesis of human kidney cancer. At the same time, the results suggested that MET protein has a potential as a molecular target for novel CCRC therapies.