Characterization of neurotransmitter receptors in overactive bladder and drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shizuo  University of Shizuoka, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Biopharmacy, Professor and Chairman, 薬学部, 教授 (80106434)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOveractive bladder / Benign prostatic hypertrphy / Neurotransmitter receptors / Rat model with spinal cord injury / Radioreceptor assay / Receptor binding parameters / Cystometry method / ムスカリン性受容体 / [3H]NMS / 解離定数 / 最大結合部位数
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to characterize alteration of neurotransmitter receptors in overactive bladder and then to develop effective drug therapy. The results obtained here are as follows:
1) There were involuntary (spontaneous) contractile activity (in the cystometry) and significant hypertrophy in the bladder of rats received injury of spinal cord.
2) The injury of spinal cord in rats brought about a significant increase in the Bmax value for bladder [3H]NMS binding, suggesting up regulation of muscarinic receptor density in the bladder. This increase in the receptor density correlated well with the intensity and frequency of involuntary contractile activity in these rats.
3) There were hypertrophy and increase in the muscarinic receptor density in the bladder of rat model with benign prostatic hypertrophy (BPH). These data suggest that there is an increased muscarinic receptor activity in the overactive bladder due to the injury of spinal cord and BPH and that anticholinergic drugs are … More effective to attenuate these symptom in the overactive bladder.
4) Significant amount of specific [3H]αβ-MeATP binding was detected in the homogenates of rat bladder. Specific [3H]-ATP binding in the bladder was inhibited by αβ-MeATP, βγ-MeATP, MRS2273, PPADS and suramine in the concentration dependent manner. The binding affinity was greater in, the following order: αβ-MeATP>βγ-MeATP>suramine>PPADS>MRS2273.
These data suggest that ATP receptor (P2X subtype) is present in the rat bladder and that this receptor is a target molecule for the drug therapy.
5) Tolterodine (relatively novel anticholinergic agent) has been shown to bind significantly to the mouse bladder muscarinic receptors by oral administration, and the mode of binding is more slow and longer-lasting than that of oxybutynin, a commonly used anticholinergic agent to treat overactive bladder. The inhibition of pilocarpine evoked salivation by oral administration of tolterodine was significantly weaker than that of oxybutynin.
These data indicate that tolterodine may be more advantageous than oxybutynin in terms of low incidence of dry mouth in patients with overactive bladder. Less