Clarification of the sexual dysfunction by diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHO Jintetsu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医学研究科, 助手 (40305587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABE Chihiro  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (70150571)
KATSUYAMA Msahito  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医学研究科, 助手 (60315934)
MIKI Tsuneharu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10243239)
KAWAUCHI Akihiro  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (90240952)
MIZUTANI Yoichi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (10243031)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspenis / diabetes mellitus / erectile dysfunction / IGF-I / IGFBP-3 / 陰茎海綿体平滑筋 / IGF-I
Research Abstract
[Objective]
We conducted this study to evaluate the chronological changes in the expression level of IGFBP-3 and the smooth muscle volume of the corpus cavernosum of the penis after the onset of diabetes mellitus in rats.
[Materials and Methods]
The rats used were SD male rats aged 10 weeks. The expression levels of IGFBP-3 were evaluated in the diabetes mellitus group and control group at 2, 4, 8, and 12 weeks after STZ administration by the Northern blot analysis, and the changes in the smooth muscle of the corpus cavernosum of the penis were observed by Azan stain.
[Result]
The expression of IGFBP-3 significantly increased in the diabetes mellitus group at 2 weeks after the onset of diabetes mellitus. The expression levels of IGFBP-3 in the diabetes mellitus group increased at 4, 8 and 12 weeks after the onset of diabetes mellitus 5 times or more as compared to the control group. On the other hand, no significant differences were recognized in the smooth muscle volume of the corpus cavernosum of the penis between the two groups up to 8 weeks after the onset of diabetes mellitus. However, 2-fold difference was recognized in the smooth muscle volume between the two groups at 12 weeks after the onset of diabetes mellitus when the intracavernous pressure started to exhibit a difference at the time of erection.
[Discussion and conclusion]
This indicated that the increase in the expression level of IGFBP-3 is not the result of ED but one of the causes.