Gene analysis and molecular drug discovery of ADPKD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Shigeo  Teikyo Univ, Dept. of Urology. School of Medicine, Professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (40190243)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsADPKD / polycystin-1 / endothelin-1 / MAPK / PWV / vascular endothelial function / PKD1 / 脈波伝播速度 / E-cardherin / beta-catenin / caspase
Research Abstract
In the Pkd1^<-/-> kidney, the renal parenchyma of Pkd1^<-/-> had numerous cysts. The hearts of Pkd1^<-/-> had a double-outlet right ventricle (DORV) and ventricular septal defect (VSD). It is well known that DORV is observed in endothelin-l(ET-1) deficient mice. ET-1 regulate ERK activation. So, to investigate whether polycystin-1 would regulate the ET-1 pathway, mouse embryonic fibroblast (MEF) was stimulated with ET-1 and the phosphorylation of ERK was examined with gel shift assay. The phosphorylation was hardly admitted in Pkd1^<-/-> MEF compared with Pkd1^<+/+> and Pkd1^<+/-> MEF. Moreover, the high osmotic pressure stimulation is known to the stimulation that activates ERK excluding ET-1. When the activation of ERK in the high osmotic pressure stimulation was examined to examine whether it was the one ET-1 peculiar a previous result, the phosphorylation was hardly admitted in Pkd1^<-/-> MEF compared with Pkd1^<+/+> and Pkd1^<+/-> MEF. MAPK activates AP-1, and adjusts the gene expression such as c-MYC. Pkd1^<-/-> has been intentionally decreasing the appearance of c-MYC by heart compared with a wild type. These results suggested that polycystin-1 take part in Pkd1^<-/-> in the signal transmission of MAPK/ERK2.
Ankle Brachial Index (ABI) and Pulse Wave Velocity (PWV) were measured for 18 ADPKD patients. These data showed good reverse-correlation between PWV, ABI and Ccr (PWV : P=0.0006, ABI : P=0.0285). Moreover, renal volume intentionally correlated only to PWV (P=0.0364).
These data suggests that the relation to the progress of renal failure and vascular endothelial function, and the possibility of a molecular drug development was expected.