Immunohistochemical and Molecular Biological Monitoring in High-Intensity Focused Ultrasound for Localized Prostate Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Toyoaki  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70146489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Yoshihiro  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40189139)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsProstate Cancer / High-intensity focused ultrasound / Monitoring / 高密度焦点式超音波治療法 / モニタニング
Research Abstract
Prostate cancer remains the commonest form of cancer in men and the second leading cause of death through malignancy. Radical surgery and radiotherapy remain the primary treatment for organ confined prostate cancer ; however there are many new technologies currently under evaluation which may from part of the armamentarium against this disease.
High-intensity focused ultrasound (HIFU) is one such technology. Acoustic energy is delivered trans-rectally to induce coagulation necrosis in a small focal volume ; by creating many such volumes adjacent to each other, the entire gland may be ablated. Between January 1999 and March 2006, 547 patients have been treated by HIFU. To identify useful prognostic predictors of clinical outcome is a key attribute. In our analysis, pre-treatment serum prostate specific antigen (PSA) and nadir level of PSA after HIFU were useful prognostic predictors with statistically significant difference (p<0.0001). In addition, pathological findings after HIFU were also a useful pathological marker after HIFU.
These results may be used to better inform both clinician and patients as to the likelihood of requiring further treatment in the future.