Monitoring of CD15s Ag in Clinical Renal Tx and xenogereic model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hideki  TWMU, Dept of Urology, Clinical fellow, 医学部, 助手 (60246543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Kazunari  TWMU, Dept of Urology, Assist Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80188359)
MIYAMOTO Naoshi  TWMU, Dept of Urology, Clinical fellow, 医学部, 助手 (50366332)
SHIRAKAWA Hiroki  TWMU, Dept of Urology, Clinical fellow, 医学部, 助手 (60263539)
TOMA Hiroshi  TWMU, Dept of Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90075549)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCD15s antigen / blood type incompatible / Renal Transplantation / Xonotransplantation / immuno suppressive regimen / CD15S抗原 / 血液型不適合腎移植 / 免疫抑制剤の調節
Research Abstract
Renal transplantation across the blood barrier is a unique model for investigating the humoral response to different carbohydrate antigens. However, in such a renal transplantation, the characteristics of B cells as well as of the antibodies produced by B cells are less well defined.
In the present study we investigated B cell subsets, i.e., the CD5(+) B-1 and CD5(-) B-2 subsets, by flow cytometric analysis, and their subclasses of antibody, by ELISA, in patients who had undergone renal transplantation across the blood barrier. The subjects consisted of five recipients with good function (group 1) and five recipients with graft loss (group 2) accompanied by antibody-titer elevation after ABO-incompatible renal transplantation.
The B-cell population analysis revealed that CD5(+) B-1 cells temporarily increased in all patients in both groups soon after transplantation, and that CD5(-) B-2 cells significantly increased one month after transplantation only in group 2. The antibody subclasses analysis showed mild elevation of IgG2 and IgM in group 1 as opposed to remarked elevation of IgG2,IgM and IgG1 in group 2.