Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) analysis of c-myc amplification in localized prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HACHIYA Takahiko  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40228482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Daisaku  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40228804)
TAKIMOTO Yikie  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20059546)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLocalized prostate cancer / FISH / c-myc / FISH法 / 病理組織学的分化度 / 臨床的非再発率 / 疾患特定生存率 / 臨床的非再発生存率
Research Abstract
Genetic aberration such as amplification of c-myc has been commonly observed in advanced prostate cancer. The aim of this study was to elucidate chromosome 8 alteration, including a gain and amplification of 8q24 (c-myc gene), related to the progression and survival in localized (Stage T1-T_3N_0M_0) prostate cancer.
We used dual-probe fluorescence in situ hybridization with a centromere-specific probe for chromosome 8 (8cen), and with a region-specific probe for c-myc (8q24) to evaluate genetic changes in tumor samples from 65 patients who had undergone radical retropubic prostatectomy from 1986 to 2003. We classified the 8cen and c-myc copy numbers as normal, gain and amplification (AI-c-myc). AI-c-myc was strongly associated with higher histopathological grades and Gleason's scores (P=0.03,<0.01, respectively). Patients with the AI-c-myc had earlier disease progression (P=0.011) and earlier cancer death (P=0.02) than did patients with normal patterns. Therefore, identification of an AI-c-myc may serve as a potential marker of prostate cancer progression.