BACICALAND CLINICAL RESERCH OF PERSONALIZED PEPTIDE VACCINATION FOR PATIENTS WITH HORMONE REFRACTORY PROSTATE CANCER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Masanori  KURUME UNIVERSITY, MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10140691)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPRSTATE CANCER / PEPTIDE VACCINATION / IMMUNOTERAPY / ESTRAMUSTINE / テーラーメイド
Research Abstract
Metastatic prostate cancer is primarily treated by hormonal therapy. However, all such treated patients eventually develop disease refractory to androgen suppression as manifested by increasing senrum prostate-specific antigen(PSA) levels, progressive disease on radiographic imaging, and ultimately, symptomatic deterioration. Although, the median survival duration of patients with hormone-refractory prostate cancer(HRPC) has been considerably prolonged, the improvement is unsatisfactory. Therefore, novel therapeutic agents for the treatment of HRPC are required.
Recent advances in tumor immunology have resulted in identification of a number of antigens and their peptides recognized by tumor-reactive and human leukocyte antigen(HLA) class I-restricted cytotoxic T lymphocytes(CTLs). Anti-tumor vaccines have emerged as a promising therapeutic approach, whereas, their clinical responses have been limited. In order to develop new treatment modality for HRPC patients, we recently devised a new regime of peptide-based vaccination ; the measurement of pre-existing peptide-specific CTL precursors reactive to many kinds of vaccine candidates, followed by administration of only CTL-reactive peptides(individualized peptide vaccination). In addition, we recently reported a benefit of the combination of this type of peptide vaccination and a low dose (280 mg/day) of estramustine phosphate in patients with metastatic HRPC who had received the prior vaccination.