Project/Area Number |
15591725
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
SENGOKU Kazuo Asahikawa Medical College, Dept of OB/GYN, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30163124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKUMA Naoyuki Asahikawa Medical College, Dept of OB/GYN, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10312464)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | immature follicle / microcapsule / cryopreservation / in vitro culture / spermatogenesis / aging / 卵子活性化 / 体外成熟 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the possibility of cryopreservation and in vitro maturation of immature human ovarian follicles using microcapsule methods. In addition, we investigated the mechanisms of follicular development by analyzing the oocyte factor. The following results were obtained. 1.Human unfertilized oocytes were successfully cryopreserved with vitrification methods (10% EG and 15% EG+15% DMSO+0.5M sucrose). However, in vitro growth of encapsulated immature follicles were not obtained. The expression of GDF-9,CD9,CD98, C-kit mRNA were confirmed in human un fertilized oocytes. These results may suggest the possible future application of this methods for preservation immature follicles 2.The dynamic and cell-specific expression pattern of HB-EGF observed in our study suggests that HB-EGF may be potentially important local regulator of follicular development. 3.Our results regarding sperm-oocyte interaction support the hypothesis that one of the sperm oolemmal binding mechanism can be inhibited by integrin antibodies but that this mechanism does not play an essential role in the binding and fusion process 4.Our studies regarding the genetic mechanisms implicate as a cause of male infertility suggest that OPPO1 and MEI1 may play a role in human spermatogenesis. 5.We investigated the nuclear kinetics of oocyte activation of aged human oocytes following combined treatment with calcium ionophore and puromycin. It is concluded that the nuclear kinetics of parthenogenetically activated human oocytes appears to be more rapid in in vitro aging oocytes. Although successful in vitro maturation was not obtained using encapsulated human immature follicles, our preliminary results may offer important aspects of understanding the mechanisms of human follicular development.