STUDY ON METASTIN IN OVARIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
USUKI Satoshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Majors of Functional and Regulatory Medical Sciences and Institute of Clinical Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, MD, PhD, Associate Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (50092151)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOvarian Function / Steroidogensis / Gonadotropin / Steroids / ゴナドトロピン / ステロイド産生能 / Steroidogenesis / 細胞内伝達物質 / PrRP / PACAP / Endothelin / ERAANPS
Research Abstract
There exist metastin both in rat and human ovaries. Metasin regulates ovarian functions. In the case of human beings, the study was done after gaining sufficient informed consents.
Metastin appears to regulate not only ovarian steroidogenesis but also gonadotropin-induced steroidogenesis. In addition, metastin is closely involved in each or mutual actions of PACAP, ANP and angiotensin 2, endothelin, gonadotropin and growth hormone.
In contrast, the involvement of metasitin, different from that of angiotensin 2 in neovascularization has not been shown well. Metasitin with each receptor exist mainly in the granulosa cells, also luteinized cells, than in thecal and interstitial cells. Metastin levels in human body fluids are very low and non-specific to gynecological diseases except for endometriosis which shows a sporadic increase. The direct in vivo role of metastin on ovarian function is questionable. The clinical usefulness of metastin necessitates further more basic studies.