Detection of human papilloma virus(HPV) DNA by microdissection of adenocarcinoma of the uterine cervix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Hajime  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Science, Department Obstetrics and Gynecology, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (60197754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Hiroyuki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Science, Department Obstetrics and Gynecology, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (40158415)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCervical adenocarcinoma / Human Papilloma Virus / Laser capture microdissection / 子宮頸癌 / ヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV) / Laser capture microdissection
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to assess the correct ratio of infection of HPV and its subtype of adenocarcinoma itself, using laser capture microdissection method to eliminate the contamination of squamous cells and stromal cells. We analyzed 60 adenocarcinomas of the uterine cervix (19 endometrioid type, 37 endocervical type, 1 intestinal type, 2 poor differentiated type and 1 unclassified adenocarcinoma), and 16 of squamous epithelium around the adenocarcinoma for presence of human papillomavirus and viral subtype using laser capture microdissection method and polymerase chain reaction method.
There are 21 cases with HPV of 37 endocervical types (56.8%), 15 of 19 endometrioid types (78.9%), 1 of 2 poor differentiated types (50.0%), 1 of 1 unclassified type, respectively. And there is no case with HPV in intestinal type. Totally, we found 38 cases with HPV of 60 adenocarcinomas of the cervix (63.3%). There is no case demonstrated different type between adenocarcinoma and CIN around adenocarcinoma. Our studies support that human papillomavirus may play a certain role in the adenocarcinoma pathogenesis of the uterine cervix.