Effects of low-dose metformin in Japanese women with clomiphene-resistant polycystic ovary syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAHATA Tetsuro (2004)  Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant, 医歯学総合病院, 助手 (90293232)
倉林 工 (2003)  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教授 (80234540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Kazuyuki  Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant, 医歯学総合病院, 助手 (80219005)
SUZUKI Mina  Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant, 医歯学総合病院, 助手 (00334665)
KASHIMA Katamori  Niigata University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (50345500)
八幡 哲郎  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助手 (90293232)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPCO / Insulin resistance / Clomiphene / metformin / Gene polymorphism / beta-adrenergic receptor / metformin / 遺伝子多型解析
Research Abstract
The aim of the present protective observational study was to evaluate the effects of low-dose, short-term metformin, in combination with clomiphene (CC), in CC-resistant infertile Japanese women with polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS). Metformin therapy was administered orally (one 250 mg tablet, twice daily) to 15 CC-resistant infertile patients with PCOS, beginning on the third day of progestin-induced withdrawal bleeding, and was continued for 14 days in the first cycle. In the event of anovulation, 100 mg/day of CC was given during subsequent cycles on days 5-9,in addition to the aforementioned dose of metformin. Hormonal and metabolic parameters were measured on the second or third days of the first cycle and also the fourth cycle, following an overnight fast. None of the 15 women successfully ovulated during the first cycle with metformin treatment alone. After two subsequent cycles with the combination of CC and metformin, ovulation was confirmed in 17 of 29 cycles (61%) and in 13 of 15 patients (87%). Two women became pregnant within 2 months of therapy (13%). There were no cases of ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome. Following three cycles of metformin therapy, a slight reduction in serum levels of luteinizing hormone (LH), free testosterone, androstenedione, dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate, hemoglobin Ale and total cholesterol was seen, while serum LH/follicle-stimulating hormone ratio and serum level of low-density lipoprotein cholesterol were significantly decreased. Although there were no significant differences between the responder (n=11) and non-responder (n=2) groups at baseline, the levels of plasma fasting insulin was significantly higher and fasting glucose/insulin ratio was significantly lower in the non-responder group compared with the responder group after three cycles. Low-dose, short-term metformin, combined with CC, can improve ovulation rates in CC-resistant infertile Japanese women with PCOS.