Expression and function of cell-surface peptidases in gynecologic cancers and suppression of tumor progression by the targeted therapy against these peptidases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INO Kazuhiko  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60303640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKKAWA Fumitaka  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40224985)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAminopeptidase A / Neutral endopeptidase / Dipeptidyl peptidase IV / Cell-surface peptidase / Gynecologic cancer / Angiotensin II / Angiogenesis / Peritoneal dissemination / ペプチダーゼ / 卵巣癌 / 子宮頸癌 / アンギオテンシン / エンドセリン / アンギオテンシンII / アミノペプチダーゼ / エンドセリン1 / マウスモデル / VEGF / アンギオテンシン受容体 / Angiotonsin II / 細胞浸潤 / Placental leucine aminopeptidase / 絨毛癌 / トロホブラスト
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined the expression and function of the four cell-surface peptidases, aminopeptidase A (APA), neutral endopeptidase (NEP), dipeptidyl peptidase IV (DPPIV), and placental leucine aminopeptidase (P-LAP) in gynecologic cancer cells. APA, NEP, DPPIV and P-LAP were differentially expressed and localized in various gynecologic malignancies including cervical cancer, endometrial cancer, ovarian cancer and choriocarcinoma in a tumor-type specific pattern. The expression levels were up-regulated or down-regulated depending on histological grade or disease progression. These peptidases play regulatory roles in tumor cell proliferation, migration, invasion or angiogenesis via degradation/inactivation of target peptides such as angiotensin II, endothelin-1, some chemokines (e.g. SDF-1,RANTES) and oxytocin, which act on cancer cells as a stimulatory or inhibitory factor. Our in vivo studies using nude mouse xenograft models demonstrated that overexpression of APA, NEP or DPPIV suppressed the growth, metastasis, angiogenesis, and peritoneal dissemination of ovarian cancer or cervical cancer. In contrast, P-LAP overezpression in endometrial cancer significantly correlated with impaired patient prognosis and the resistance of cancer cells to chemotherapy. In conclusion, these peptidases may become not only a new diagnostic/prognostic marker, but also a novel molecular target for treatment of gynecologic malignancies.