Analysis and identifying adhesion molecules on endometrial epithelial cells that induce and activate embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Kenzo (2004)  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, OB/GYN, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (90359828)
巽 啓司 (2003)  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (10324633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Shinya  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, OB/GYN, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (90333575)
HIGUCHI Toshihiro  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, OB/GYN, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (00283614)
FUJIWARA Hiroshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, OB/GYN, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (30252456)
小阪 謙三  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (90359828)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsendometrial epithelial cells / embryo / adhesion molecule / peripheral blood mononuclear cells / DNA array / Eph-ephrin / 抹消血単核球
Research Abstract
This study demonstrated that ephrin A1 is expressed on human endometrial epithelial cells. On the other hand, mRNA expression of Eph A1 was detected in human embryos in the blastocyst stage, suggesting a physiological role of the Eph-ephrin system in embryo implantation. These findings indicate a possible interaction between human blastocysts and endometrial epithelial cells via the Eph-ephrin system. Because intracytoplasmic signals are induced by Eph receptors after ephrin stimulation, this system may be involved in the activation process of the human embryo during the implantation period.
Also, this study demonstrated that ALCAM is expressed on human endometrial epithelial cells and blastocysts. The developing stage-specific expression on the embryo suggests that the ALCAM-ALCAM cell adhesion system is involved in an initial interaction of the embryo with maternal endometrium.
Further investigation of these expression and functions of these molecules will provide new insights into the mechanisms of the initial embryo-maternal interaction.