Analysis of molar DNA in maternal serum in a case of hydatidiform mole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIHARU Norio (2004)  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院, 講師 (30253082)
大濱 紘三 (2003)  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20034118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAMURA Osamu  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Assistant, 病院・助手 (90314757)
三春 範夫  広島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30253082)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHydatidiform mole / hCG / Short tandem repeat marker / maternal blood / Molar DNA / quantitive PCR / Florescence PCR / SRY / Short tandem repeat marker / 定量的PCR法 / 蛍光PCR法 / 起源解析
Research Abstract
Complete hydatidiform mole lacks a fetal component, and DNA originating from a hydatidiform mole (molar DNA) that is detected in the maternal circulation is thought to originate from villous tissue. By analyzing by real-time PCR the amount of sex-determining region Y (SRY) DNA in maternal serum before and after delivery of a 46,XY complete hydatidiform mole coexisting with a normal 46,XX fetus, we have confirmed that the DNA in maternal blood originates from villous tissue. The patient was a 30-year-old gravida I, para 0. She was examined at our hospital at 20 weeks of gestation. Ultrasound examination showed a normally grown fetus without anomalies with a normal placenta, and a molar placenta. At 28 weeks of gestation, she spontaneously delivered vaginally a 1094-g female infant with a grossly normal placenta, and a molar placenta. Serum β-hCG was 367 747.8 IU/L at 20 weeks and gradually decreased as a function of gestational age. The β-hCG concentration was 147 644.2 I U/L at 1 week … More before delivery and rapidly decreased to 6512.4 IU/L by 1 week after delivery. The β-hCG concentration had decreased to within reference values by 13 weeks after delivery. No increase in β-hCG was observed thereafter. The highest number of SRY copies in maternal serum was observed at 20 weeks of gestation, and the number of copies decreased toward delivery. The concentration of SRY sequence was 124.43 copies/mL at 1 week before delivery and rapidly decreased to 8.24 copies/mL at 1 week post delivery. The number of SRY copies decreased further, and no SRY was detectable at 5 weeks after delivery. In the present study, we have shown that the SRY sequence derived from a complete hydatidiform mole exists in maternal serum. Because our case here is a 46,XY heterozygous complete hydatidiform mole coexisting with a normal 46,XX fetus, the SRY sequence in maternal circulation originated entirely from molar placental tissue. However, in our study, before delivery, the concentration of molar DNA showed a pattern similar to that of hCG, which is widely used clinically as a marker of molar diseases. It would be interesting to study whether the SRY sequence is also detectable with the recurrence of molar disease. If so, molar DNA in maternal blood could also be used as a marker for monitoring of molar diseases. Less