The presence of cell-free fetal DNA in the serum from non-pregnant women with thyroid disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAMURA Osamu  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Assistant, 病院, 助手 (90314757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIHARU Norio  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院・講師 (30253082)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFISH / Real Time PCR / Microchimerism / Fetal DNA in maternal blood / SRY / Microshimerism / Real time PCR法
Research Abstract
Microchimerism is the state that low-level donor cells or progenitor cells maintain in a host. Recently, microchimerism has been considered as the possible pathogenesis of some diseases, including auto immune diseases. Our aim was to examine whether or not cell-free fetal DNA existed in the serum collected from non-pregnant women who were suffering from thyroid disease. After obtaining written informed consent, we took peripheral blood samples from 99 non-pregnant women suffering from thyroid disease. For the control group, we recruited 71 non-pregnant women without either thyroid disease or auto immune diseases. DNA was extracted from the serum. Then, we performed a real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction (PCR) using the SRY sequence as a marker of fetal microchimerism. We detected the SRY sequence in 6 of 99 patients (6.1%). The longest period after the birth of the youngest son was 56 years. On the other hand, the SRY sequence was not detectable in the control group (0%). This is the first report to examine microchimerism in the serum from patients with thyroid disease. We detected cell-free fetal DNA in serum specimens taken from non-pregnant women suffering from thyroid disease. Our findings suggest that fetal microchimerism is a possible pathogenesis of thyroid diseases.