The functional analysis of the putative choriocarcinoma suppressor gene, HTF12 in choriocarcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takao  Kyushu University, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Research Associate, 大学病院, 助手 (10304825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hidenori  Kyushu University, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Assistant Professor, 大学病院, 講師 (60214392)
WAKE Norio  Kyushu University, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (50158606)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHTF12 / homozygous deletion / mole / choriocarcinoma / paternal origin / Forskolin / 絨毛癌化 / 雄核発生 / HTF-12 / ヒト7番染色体 / スプライシング変異 / Znフィンガー / KRAV
Research Abstract
The HTF12 gene is in the 7th human chromosome at 7q11.2, and has three cDNAs, splice variants.
I examined intervention from this region being homozygous deletion to malignant transformation in choriocarcinoma. I reviewed whether there was an unique sequence to express, but nothing specific for promoter was not found. Because expression analysis in an extractive tissues of choriocarcinoma was difficulty, I confirmed the expression locus about expression in a normal villus. The trophoblastic cell which changed into syncitiotrophoblast, and expression of HTF12 was recognized by in situ hybridization. The trophoblastic cell which did not change into syncitiotrophoblast was not recognized. On this account that a HTF12 gene was the gene which affected syncitionization was estimated. Furthermore, the syncitionyzation was promoted obviously, and expression of HTF12 in a trophoblastic cell was enhanced when having added forskolin which was the syncitionyzation chemical material which let you cha … More nge into it in a villus cell. On this account it was suggested that forskolin acted over HTF12. Deficiency of HTF12 region was not recognized till now in a provided mole, and expression of HTF12 did not disappear. HTF12 did not act on the level that a villus turned molar edematization into, and that participated in transformation by a cancer-causing level was suggested. In addition, all moles were 68 examples macroscopically, and, among villus 154 examples that a cyst changed into it as for the hydatidiform mole, as for the part mole, a microscopical mole was had elsewhere. However, by analysis with polymorphism, it was recognized that 120 examples were androgenesis, and it was it with the consequence which let you foresee that a diagnosis by gene diagnosis was broken for the future, macroscopic diagnosis. Necessity to reexamine a case of canceration of shell besides all moles was confirmed till now. There were not data of wide polymorphism analysis, but distribution of polymorphism of a Japanese was confirmed to a Japanese till now by polymorphism analysis. Less