Mdecular Mechanism of Oogenesis-Assisted Reproductive Technology and genomic imprinting-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MASUZAKI Hideaki  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (00173740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Shuichiro  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00274663)
NAKAYAMA Daisuke  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Instructor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50315248)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsassisted reproductive technology / epigenetics / imprinting / maternal plasma / placental DNA / placental RNA / 成熟嚢胞性卵巣奇形腫 / ゲノム刷り込み / Ube3a / ノックアウトマウス / 卵子形成過程
Research Abstract
To know how assisted reproductive technology affects on the epigenetic change during early human development, we aimed at the cell free DNA and RNA in maternal plasma and cord blood as the key tool to resolve this question.
First, three cases with paternal confined placental mosaicism (trisomy is from paternal origin) were analyzed by using CA repeats markers. In all three cases, paternal transmitted extra-alleles were detected in maternal plasma, but not in fetus, suggesting that cell free DNA is from placenta (Masuzaki J Med Genetics 2004).
Also, we detected maternal DNA in cord blood using 8 highly polymorphic markers in Japanese. Detection rate of maternal DNA in cord blood was significantly higher in cases with vaginal delivery than in cases with Cesarean Section, indicating that labor increases maternal DNA contamination in cord blood (Masuzaki et al. Clin Chemi 2004).
Second, hCG and hPL genes were selected as genes expressed from placenta. By using real time quantitative RT-PCR, changing concentration of both mRNA in maternal plasma was measured as the progress of gestational age. And then, we applied this technique to the evaluation of placental status in a case with placenta previa-percreta (Clin Chemi, in press).
In this project(15591761), we add three novel findings to our knowledge. Three novel findings are below and suggested that imprinting gene expressed from placenta is a target to evaluate the epigenetic status. 1)Cell free DNA in maternal plasma is from placenta, 2)Bidirectional blood transfusion exists and this is affected by labor at least, and 3)there is the possibility that placental mRNA in maternal plasma is a target to know the placental status.
Therefore, we got a clue to know how assisted reproductive technology affects on the epigenetic change during early human development.