The intrauterine treatment of congenital diaphragmatic hernia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Shuichiro  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00274663)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslung hypoplasia / Vitamin A / congenital diaphragmatic hernia / lung maturation / lung surfactant / nitrofen / rat / lung / body weight ratio / 動物実験 / RT-PCR / Rats / 免疫染色法 / 肺surfactant
Research Abstract
ABSTRACT
Congenital diaphragmatic hernia (CDH) is a major cause of refractory respiratory failure in the newborn. Pulmonary hypoplasia often limits survival. Vitamin A (Vit A) is an important signal for lung growth. We hypothesized that antenatal treatment with Vit A would stimulate lung growth and decrease mortality in experimental CDH induced in rats by ingestion of the herbicide nitrofen (2,4-dichlorophenyl-p-nitrophenyl ether). Nitrofen was administered to pregnant rats on day 12 of gestation (term 22 days). Rats were assigned to five groups : three groups received one dose of oral antenatal Vit A (15,000 IU) before (day 10), concomitant with (day 12), or after (day 14) nitrofen administration ; one group received only nitrofen ; and a control group received vehicle (olive oil). The incidence of CDH was markedly lower in all groups receiving Vit A (day 10,19.6% ; day 12,15.3% ; and day 14,21.3%) compared with the nitrofen-treated group (63% ; P<0.05). Lung-to-body weight ratio and radial saccular count were significantly increased by Vit A. Antenatal treatment with Vit A lowers the incidence and severity of experimental CDH and increases lung growth and maturation.