| Project/Area Number |
15591765
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Oita University (2004) 大分医科大学 (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMATSU Jun Oita Univ, Dept.of Obstet.and Gynecol., Assist.Prof, 医学部, 講師 (20221674)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Kiyomi Oita Univ, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00363557)
NAKANSHI Yuki Daiichi Suntory Pharma Co., Ltd, Chief investigator, 医薬センター, 研究主任
MIYAKAWA Isao Oita Univ, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70040607)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | cytokine / premature labor / microarray / PVL / ケモカイン |
| Research Abstract |
A group of 16 mice were monitored after intrauterine injection of LPS(n=8) or physiological saline(n=8). All mice treated with LPS delivered within 36 hours. All control mice were delivered on day 19 and 20. All pups were immediately euthanized. Autopsy was performed and the brain was extracted. Total RNA was extracted from the washed brain of pups by using the guanidine isothiocyanate method. As a results, it was notable that most of the CC chemokine receptors were decreased in the studied group. In contrast, CXC chemokine receptor 3 and 4 were increased. It seems to be difficult to explain the results of chemokine RNA expression. Most of chmokines were neither increased nor decreased, however only the receptors of them were changed. There are a few reports about PVL and chemokines. Chemokine has an important role in vasculature which is thought to be a contributory factor to develop PVL. IL-1beta IL-6 and TNF-alpha, which are known to be proinflammatory cytokines, were increased. Ant
… More
i-inflammatory cytokines which suppress the inflammation, such as IL-10 and IL-13 were also increased, however IL-10 receptor and IL-13 receptor were decreased. IL-4 was decreased without any change of its receptor. We speculate that increase of proinflammatory cytokines and decrease of anti-inflammatory cytokines receptor make imbalance of the cytokine network resulting increase of cytotoxicity. In the previous reports, IL-1 beta IL-6 IL-9 and TNF alpha were increased in the brain with PVL. We still don't know the pathogenesis of PVL, however a lot of evidences support that cytokine network may relate to it. We showed the profile of mRNA expression of various cytokines/chemokines and those receptors. In the current study, we found the change of receptors of anti-inflammatory cytokines in mRNA level. This finding would lead to reveal the mechanism of cytokine's contribution for the development of the brain damage. We believe that the current study should be followed by real-time PCR and immunohistochemical study. Less