The production and regulation of angiogenic factor or anti-angiogenic factor by ovary and uterine endometrial tissues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOita University (2004-2006)
大分医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yasushi  Oita Univ., Dept. of Obstet. & Gynecol., Assist Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40274758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARAHARA Hisashi  Oita Univ., Dept. of Obstet. & Gynecol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60211447)
FUKUDA Junichiro  Oita Univ., Dept. of Obstet. & Gynecol., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20381048)
宮川 勇生  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70040607)
嶺 真一郎  大分大学, 医学部, 助手 (00336273)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsVascular endothelial growth factor / Endometrial stromal cells / Follicular fluid / 顆粒膜細胞 / 子宮内膜 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
Our objective was to clarify the physiological role of angiogenic factor or anti-angiogenic factor by ovarian granulosa cell, endometrial stromal cells (ESC) and amnion-derived (WISH) cells.
Several angiogenic factors were present in human follicular fluid. macrophage colony-stimulating factor, monocyte chemoattractait protein-1 and macrophage inflammatory protein-3 a were secreted by granulosa cells. These factors were up-regulared by interleukin-1 a and tumor necrosis factor-a by these cells.
We reported that VEGF was produced by ESC. In adition thrombospondin (TSP)-1 production was increased by interferon (IFN)-γ and was decreased by epidermal growth factor (EGF) in a dose-dependent manner. TSP-1 production and TSP-1 mRNA expression were also increased by medroxyprogesterone (MPA) and cyclic AMP during in vitro decidualization..
WISH cells were cultured, and VEGF production was increased by EGF or insulin-like growth factor (IGF)-1 in a dose-dependent manner. The activation of MAP kinase and akt, which is phosphorylated by PI 3-kinase, were detected by western blot analysis. VEGF production was significantly decreased following pretreatment with MEK inhibitor (U0126) or PI 3-kinase inhibitor (wortmannin), and then treated with EGF or IGF-1.
It is suggest ed that angiogenic factor may contribute to the neovascularization and proliferation of the ovary, uterine endometrium, and placenta.