| Project/Area Number |
15591767
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
DOUCHI Tsutomu Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60150413)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKI Toshimichi Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60253879)
IWAMOTO Ichiro Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50281225)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Lean body mass / body fat mass / menopause / aging / percentage of body fat / lumbar spine bone mineral density (BMD) / total body BMD / エストロゲン / 骨塩量 / 上半身型体脂肪分布 / 体脂肪量増加 / estrogenの低下 / 身体各部位の筋肉量 / 骨密度 / 閉経前女性 / 閉経後女性 / 体脂肪成分 / 除体脂肪成分 |
| Research Abstract |
AIM : To investigate whether the relative contribution of body composition (lean and fat mass component) to bone mineral density (BMD) differs depending on generation or menopause. METHODS : Subjects were 302 premenopausal women aged 30-49 years old and 197 postmenopausal women aged 50-69 years old. They were classified into four subgroups with 10-year increments. Age, height, weight and years since menopause (YSM) were recorded. Lumbar spine (L2-4), total body BMD, body fat mass, lean body mass (LBM), and the percentage of body fat (%fat) were measured using dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry. The correlation of body composition with BMD was investigated. RESULTS : The mean age at menopause was 50.2 +/- 4.1 years old. On Pearson's correlation test, LBM was positively correlated with BMD of the two sites in all groups. In a group aged 60-69 years, both the %fat and body fat mass were correlated with BMD. On multiple regression analysis, LBM was the principal BMD determinant in women aged less than 60 years, while body fat mass and percentage fat were the principal BMD determinants in women aged 60-69 years. Mean %fat in the group aged 60-69 years was 35.5 +/- 7.3%, which was significantly higher than that in the group aged 50-59 years (33.0 +/- 6.7%, P<0.05). CONCLUSION : Although LBM still influences BMD up to 10 years after menopause, the body fat mass initially influences BMD after 60 years of age. These differences may be attributable to certain aging-related factor(s).