Fetal programming on adult hypertension in pregnant rats under severe nutrition.
Project/Area Number |
15591770
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAWA Toshiaki Fukushima Medical University, OB/Gti., Lecturer, 産婦人科, 講師 (00254011)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Fetus / program / hypertension / nutrition / nitric oxide / pregnancy / rat / 低栄養 / NO / プロスタグランジン / Prostaglandin |
Research Abstract |
There was no difference in litter size between restricted (R) and Control (C) groups (R group (9.3±0.7, C group (10.6±0.7)). Body weight was significantly reduced in R offspring compared to C in both male and female offspring at day 1(R male ; 4.2±0.1g vs C male ; 5.2±0.1g, R female ; 4.1±0.1g vs C female ; 5.2±0.1g). Female body weight of R was no different to catch up from female offspring of C by only 2 weeks. (R female ; 17.5±1.0g vs C female ; 17.9±0.4g). However, male body weight of R was no different from male offspring of C by week 8 (R male ; 175.5±4.3g vs C male ; 174.0±2.1g. In 8 week offspring, systolic, diastolic and mean blood pressures (BP) were all significantly elevated in female rats of R compared with C. However, in male offspring, only systolic BP of R was significantly increased compared with C. Heart rate is not difference in C and R offspring. In 16 week offspring, systolic, diastolic and mean BP were all more elevated in female rats of R compared with C. In male offspring, systolic and mean BP of R was significantly increased compared with C. Heart rate was not difference in C and R male offspring. NE concentration-dependently stimulated tension of aortic rings from in C and R offspring, which was not significantly. Maximal contractions to NE were significantly stimulated by L-NAME in C, but not R offspring. Valsartan significantly inhibited aortic contractions by NE in R, but not C offspring. Conclusions : Severe under nutrition during late gestation in rats leads to transient growth restriction in the pups, induces hypertension in male and female offspring in adulthood. Fetal origin of adult hypertension might be gender-dependent, especially female. Fetal origin of adult hypertension might be vascular endothelial dysfunction.