Research for the effect of sperm aberrant nuclear protein on the human fecundability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATAYOSE Haruo  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90281237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIDA Kaoru  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (10182370)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHuman sperm / Nuclear chromatin / Protamin / Acridine orange / Fertilizaion / Embryo development / Microfertilization / Pregnancy / ヒト射出精子核 / フローサイトメトリー / 精子核
Research Abstract
Aim of this study is to investigate the relationship between aberration of human sperm nuclear structure and aging (DNA fragmentation) of male gamete, moreover, fecundity after embryo development in vitro. Tendency was observed by FCM between sperm nuclear aberration and male aging. Furthermore, it was supposed that aging related abnormality was one of the most important candidates for egg activation and implantation failures.
It was revealed that diamide-acridine orange staining was one of the most effective methods for the assessment of sperm fertilizing ability. Moreover, relationship between results from diamide-acridine orange staining and composition of sperm nuclear protein was pointed out by SDS-PAGE analysis. Finally, it was supposed from FCM study that embryo development after ICSI procedure was significantly regulated by sperm nuclear maturation.