Project/Area Number |
15591773
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
UMESAKI Naohiko Wakayama Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20106339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Tetsuji Wakayama Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80275255)
OTANI Naoko Wakayama Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80343424)
YAGI Shigetaka Wakayama Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60372869)
帽子 英二 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | endometrium / stem cell / endometriosis / adenomyosis / growth factor / cell differentiation / 子宮内膜間質細胞 |
Research Abstract |
(1)Characterization of human endometrial stem-like cells : In the present study, cellular heterogeneity and functional subpopulations of human endometrial cells were identified. Results of the study are in preparation for submission. (2)In vitro cell proliferation and differentiation of human endometrial stem-like cells : We have discovered at least 2 types of novel differentiation pathways of human endometrial cells. And we examined in vitro differentiation of the sorted functional cell populations from endometrial cells in order to investigate make clear cellular relationships among the populations. The results are prepared for submission. (3)Re-constitution of murine endometrial tissue in vivo using green mouse-derived endometrial stem-like cells : We have been investigating in vivo re-constitution of murine endometrium in wild mouse with the sorted green mouse cells but have not completed it yet. These experiments will be continued even though the project period is over. (4)Endometrial re-generation in vivo in murine uterus with human endometrial stem-like cells : We have already proven that re-constitution of human endometrial tissue in vivo in mouse needs several cellular subpopulations but not one cell population. Moreover, we have investigated various bioactive substances that regulate re-constitution in vitro and re-generation of human endometrium in murine uteri in vivo. The results are prepared for submission. (5)Identification of specific antigens on human endometrial stem-like cells : We have established more than 5000 of hybridomas that produce anti-endometrial stem-like cells in order to sort the stem-like cells from human endometrial tissue and try to re-constitute human endometrial tissue in SCID or nude mouse uterus. However, we have not found any useful antibody to apply for further experiments yet.