The expression of endostatin /type XVIII collagen in the human endometrium and deciduas of the early pregnancy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWAHASHI Masaaki  Wakayama Medical University, Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90203398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURGAKI Yasuteru  Wakayama Medical University, Department of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40190904)
UMESAKI Naohiko  Wakayama Medical University, Department of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20106339)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEndostatin / Type XVIII collagen / Human endometrium / implantation / Spontaneous abortion / 受精 / 着床
Research Abstract
The distribution of endostatin /type XVIII collagen was investigated in the human endometrium by an indirect immunofluorescence method with specific monoclonal antibody against this collagen. Endostatin was localized exclusively in the basement membrane of the endometrial glands and in the walls of blood vessels during the proliferative and secretory phases. However, although strong staining for endoststin /type XVIII collagen was recognized in the pericellular region of endometrial stromal cells in the deciduas of normal early pregnancy, very weak or no staining was observed in the decidual tissues of spontaneous abortion. These results suggest that endostatin/ type XVIII collagen might play an important role in implantation, the maintenance of pregnancy and that decreased expression of this collagen could be associated with spontaneous abortion.