Identification of corresponding antigens against anti-sperm antibodies with the inhibitory effects on sperm motility and fertilization in infertile men.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
SHIBAHARA Hiroaki  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80206143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMIZAWA Satoru  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00306135)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsimmunological male infertility / anti-sperm antibody / fertilizing ability / in vitro fertilization / intra-cytoplasmic sperm injection / sperm surface proteins / 精子運動機能 / 精子受精機能 / 精子細胞膜蛋白 / 二次元電気泳動 / 免疫染色
Research Abstract
The presence of anti-sperm antibodies (ASA) can reduce fecundity in both males and females. We previously demonstrated that there is a diversity of ASA bound to the sperm surface, including different immunoglobulin classes of ASA, differing localization of the corresponding antigens for ASA, and different biological activities of ASA, in males.
A relatively high incidence of asthenozoospermia was demonstrated in immunologically infertile males, and a significant effect of sperm-immobilizing antibodies bound to the surface of ejaculated sperm on sperm motility was confirmed.
For infertile males with ASA, diagnosis using the direct-immunobead test (D-IBT), the post-coital test (PCT) and the hemizona assay (HZA) should be performed as the basis for decision-making. If the patient with ASA has an abnormal hemizona index, it seems reasonable to advise selecting intracytoplasmic sperm injection-embryo, transfer (ICSI-ET) as a primary treatment. However, it has been shown that some immunologically infertile males with normal fertilizing ability established pregnancy by timed intercourse (TI) or intra-uterine insemination (IUI). In such patients with ASA having normal hemizona index, TI or IUI can be selected based on the PCT result.
It was also suggested that sperm surface proteins associated with ASA in men. In this study, we have identified the coordinates of some prominent immunoreactive sperm proteins, considered as possibly relevant to antibody mediated male infertility using 2-D gel electrophoresis.