ROLE OF KALLIKREIN-KININ SYSTEM IN MAINTENANCE OF PREGNANCY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUGI Toshitaka  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70196707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOMO Akifumi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (70338713)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsantiphospholipid antibodies / kininogen / recurrent pregnancy losses / factor XII / kallikrein-kinin system / platelet aggregation / 血小板凝集能 / カリクレイン / ブラジキニン / 血栓症 / プラジキニン
Research Abstract
Coagulation factor XII, prekallikrein and high molecular weight kininogen are known as proteins of kallikrein-kinin system. Recently, surprisingly high prevalence of factor XII deficiency among patients with RPL have been reported. We have now tested plasma samples from RPL patients for the presence of autoantibodies to factor XII. One hundred ninety one patients with RPL were screened for factor XII activity. We found 34 (17.8%) patients with factor XII deficiency (activity <60%). Thirteen (38.2%) of these 34 patients were positive for antiphospholipid antibodies. We hypothesized that factor XII deficiency may be partly due to presence of antibodies to factor XII and tested plasma samples from patients with factor XII deficiency for the presence of antibodies to factor XII by immunoblot and ELISA. We found that 53.5% of factor XII deficient patients with RPL were positive for IgG anti-factor XII antibodies (p<0.001, OR36.8). Anti-factor XII antibodies recognized the amino-terminal heavy chain region of factor XII. Literatures have reported that human factor XII binding to the glycoprotein Ib-IX-V complex via the amino-terminal heavy chain region inhibits thorombin-induced platelet aggregation. We hypothesize that autoantibodies to factor XII may be associated with RPL.