Study for mitochondrial permeability transition in delayed cerebral energy failure induced by transient intrauterine ischemia in the immature rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Akihito  Nippon Medical School, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20227721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIUCHI Yoshinari  Nippon Medical School, Department of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20318512)
OKUDA Naotaka  Nippon Medical School, Department of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00366759)
MIYAKE Hidehiko  Nippon Medical School, Department of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40297932)
YOKOTA Akishige  Nippon Medical School, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80287763)
関口 敦子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20318504)
朝倉 啓文  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30167879)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMitochondria / Permeability transition / Ultrastructure / Fetal brain damage / 胎児 / 新生児 / エネルギー代謝 / 胎児脳 / 低酸素 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Recirculation following 30 minutes of intrauterine ischemia due to uterine artery occlusion has previously been found to be accompanied with delayed deterioration of cellular bioenergetic state and of mitochondrial function in the fetal rat brain. Our objective was to assess whether the delayed deterioration is due to the activation of mitochondrial permeability transition (MPT) which is observed ultrastructurally as mitochondrial swelling. The respiratory activities and ultrastructure of isolated mitochondria and the cellular bioenergetic state in fetal rat brain were examined at the end of 30 minutes of intrauterine ischemia and after 1, 2, 3 and 4 hours of recirculation. Cyclosporin A (CsA), a potent and virtually specific MPT blocker, or vehicle was given 1 hour after recirculation. In the vehicle treated animals, the transient ischemia was associated with a delayed deterioration of cellular bioenergetic state and mitochondrial activities at 4 hours of recirculation. The number of swollen mitochondria increased markedly after 4 hours of recirculation. The deterioration and the swelling were prevented by CsA. The present study indicates that CsA treatment improves recovery of fetal brain energy metabolism and inhibits the mitochondrial swelling following transient intrauterine ischemia. The results suggest that mitochondria and MPT may be involved in the development of ischemic brain damage in the immature rat.