Strategy of gene therapy against ovarian cancer by using endostatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Koichi  Nippon Medical School, Dept.of Ob/Gy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90220772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSE Keisuke  Nippon Medical School, Dept.of Ob/Gy, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30373012)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsovarian cancer / endostatin / VEGF / angiogenesis / 血管新生抑制因子
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the serum endostatin and VEGF(vascular endothelial growth factor) levels of the patients with various ovarian tumors. [MATERIALS AND METHODS]To evaluate the serum levels of endostatain, blood samples were obtained from the fourteen patients with ovarian cancers, four normal volunteers. And to evaluate the serum levels of VEGF, blood samples were obtained from the twenty four patients with ovarian cancers, twenty three patients with benign ovarian tumors and nine normal volunteers. Informed concents were obtained by all pearsons. [RESULTS]The serum endostatin level was 94.9±36.4 ng/mL in the patients with ovarian cancers, 63.01±17.1ng/mL in the normal volunteers. The serum VEGF level was 664.3 pg/mL in the patients with ovarian cancers, 307.4 pg/mL in the patients with benign ovarian tumors, 311.2 pg/mLn the normal volunteers. The serum endostatin and VEGF levels in the patients with ovarian cancers were clearly higher than normal volunteers (p<0.05). [CONCLUSIONS]The serum endostatin and VEGF levels can be useful marker for the ovarian cancer screening.