Study of the expressions of differenciation factors to olfactory neuron in the olfactory epithelium of human and the other animal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Takaki  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (20229909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAMOTO Naoki  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL, ASSISTANT PROFISSOR, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30359715)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsolfactory mucosa / olfactory neuron / biopsy / tissue culture / 成長因子 / 嗅上皮生検 / 嗅覚障害 / 栄養因子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to prove the expression of some factors related with differentiation to the mature olfactory neuron in human olfactory mucosa. The olfactory mucosa removed by a special forceps under the patient's agreement were divided three types, existing olfactory neural cells, existing only respiratory column cells and missing any epithelial cells by the mechanical artifacts. Some neural markers were observed-sparsely in the olfactory epithelium by immunohistochemical study. However, any markers related with neural differentiation were not found in the human olfactory epithelium and cultured tissue in this experiment system. It is seemed that more ingenuity is needed at the course of removal, fixation and tissue culture of olfactory epithelium.