Inhibition of IgE-production by Ig Fcγ-Fcε chimeric protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2004)
福井医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takechiyo  University of Fukui Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70283182)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIgE / chimeric protein / closs switch recombination / B cell / allergy / クラススイッチ / キメラ蛋白 / GFP発現ベクター / ε germline_transcripts / switch_circle_transcripts / IL-4 / CD40
Research Abstract
CD40 plays an important role in B cell proliferation, survival, memory, and Ig class switch recombination (CSR). With the engagement of CD40 on B cells, IL-4 determines Ig CSR to epsilon and in particular, production of IgE that plays an important role in the pathogenesis of allergic diseases. On the other hand, B lymphocyte stimulator (BLyS) has been recently reported to have the ability to induce CD40-independent Ig CSR and plasmacytoid differentiation. We have found that a human Ig Fcγ-Fcε bifunctional chimeric protein (Ig Fcγ-Fcε) inhibited IL-4-induced CSR to epsilon in human B cells, Also, we have previously established a switch vector assay by using GFP as an indicator for substrate switch recombination (SSR) in human B cell line Ramos 2G6. In this study, the inhibitory effect of Ig Fcγ-Fcε on CD40-dependent IL-4-induced CSR was confirmed and quantified by employing this switch vector assay. At the same time, we examined the effect of Ig Fcγ-Fcε on BLyS-dependent IL-4-induced CSR. Ig Fcγ-Fcε inhibited both CD40-dependent and BLyS-dependent IL-4-induced SSR in a dose dependent manner, significantly reducing it at concentrations at or above 5 μg/ml.