A study of new mechanisms by basophils on immunotherapy for allergic rhinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YUTA Atsushi  Mie University, Hospital, Assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80293778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAJIMA Yuichi  Mie University, Hospital, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60024791)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsallergic rhinitis / immunotherapy / basophil / histamine release test / 好塩基 / ヒスタミン遊離率 / スギ花粉症
Research Abstract
We showed the clinical and economical efficacy of Immunotherapy (IT) in patients with cedar pollinosis, by following these patients for three years. We also investigated histamine release rate (HRR) to investigate whether HRT can lead to a new mechanism of IT. As the result, HRR was suppressed by IT, and the suppression was larger in the case that IT was effective. The present study investigated histamine release from basophils, which is not involved in Th1/Th2 balance-based lymphocyte responses. Activation of basophils may have been inhibited, and this is very interesting because it may lead to a new mechanism, unlike previous investigations of the mechanism of IT focusing on lymphocytes. The investigation of the degree of inhibition of HRR and the clinical effects during the cedar pollen scattering period suggested that HRR may be used as a biomarker of IT.