Restoration and compensation process after hearing and vestibular impairment detected by functional MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HANAMITSU Masakazu (2005)  Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30346027)
鈴木 幹男 (2003-2004)  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00226557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Hironori  Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60303765)
SUZUKI Mikio  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (00226557)
花満 雅一  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30346027)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfunctional brain image / functional MRI / hearing disorder / vestibular disease / rehabilitation / 代償過程
Research Abstract
1. The Analysis of hearing impairment
(Method) Twelve patients of sudden deafness and fourteen patients of refractory tinnitus participated in the study. The response of auditory area at contralateral auditory stimulation from high quality non-magnetic MRI headphone was measured. The auditory stimulation was consisted of white-noise (80dB SPL). Measurement was done at same condition and at same stimulation and at five different times : at one week, one month, six months, one year, and two years after onset.
(Result) Three patients were measured at complete five times. Another 23 patients was shorter onset time than 2 year or failure measurement for head movement during MRI. Ten patients were examined both at one week and one year after onset. Patients recovered well had good response of the first auditory area and the auditory sense association area, that were no significant difference with healthy controls. Patients lasted moderate hearing disturbance showed gradually improvement of the response at auditory area.
2. The analysis of vestibular impairment
(Method) Twelve normal subjects and seven patients of vestibular neuritis were examined the response of vestibular stimulation in open and closed eyes respectively. Five patients were successfully analyzed between onset time and after one year from onset. (Results) Four of five patients showed decreased response than normal subjects.