Functional Regeneration of Inner Ear Hair Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Kiyohiro  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (50359832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Takayuki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (50335270)
TSUJI Jun  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (30252448)
KITA Tomoko  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of medicine, Researcher, 医学研究科, 研究員(科学技術振興) (20362519)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNotch signaling / RBP-J / Cre-loxP / Wnt signaling / GSK-3β / hair cells / 神経幹細胞 / 器官培養 / 細胞移植
Research Abstract
1.Knockout of RBP-J
Notch signaling is the important signal transduction pathway for cell proliferation and differentiation. Inhibition of this system enables the unusual cell proliferation that lead to the regeneration of hair cell. Using adenovirus vector and Cre-loxP system in the culture preparation of organ of Corti, we knocked out the gene of RBP-J : a transcription factor of Notch signaling. We achieved the ectopic generation of hair cells.
2.Pharmacological inhibition of RBP-J
In the culture preparation of organ of Corti, RBP-J was blocked by γ-secretase. Similarly to the genetic inhibition of RBP-J, ectopic hair cells were generated.
3.Knockout of GSK-3β
Wnt signaling is the important signal transduction pathway for cell proliferation. Activating Wnt signaling enable abnormal cell proliferation. We knocked out GSK-3β ; a inhibiting factor of Wnt signaling with the similar method to the RBP-J. We found the ectpic hair cell growth.
4.Pharmacological inhibition of GSK-3β
In the culture preparation of organ of Corti, GSK-3β was blocked by several drugs. Similarly to the genetic inhibition of RBP-J, ectopic hair cells were generated.