Analysis of the mechanism of inducing the immune defense by using influenza virus -novel gene delivery system for nasal/oral vaccination-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Manabu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (50273644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURANE Ichirou  National Institute of Infections Diseases, Chief, ウイルス第一部, 部長(研究職) (90278656)
KAWASE Masaya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90224782)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinfluennza virus / DNA vaccine / Montmorillonite / モンモリロナイト / インフルエンザウイルス
Research Abstract
Efficient gene transfection has been required for biological research and for the gene therapy. And oral vaccination is useful not only because it generate mucosal immunity but also it is easier to administrate than intramuscular or intradermal administration. We think that it is essential to develop the vector that efficiently delivers the gene to small intestine in order to succeed in the oral vaccination. We utilized the typical clay mineral (Montmorillonite) as the novel vector to deliver DNA into small intestine and assessed the efficiency of the gene transfection. An expression plasmid harboring egfp (pCAGGS-EGFP) was used and conjugated with Montmorillonite. Firstly, we confirmed that Montmorillonite could transfect pCAGGS-EGFP into cultured intestinal epithelial cells. Secondary, we demonstrated that Montmorillonite could deliver pCAGGS-EGFP into the small intestine by the oral DNA administration. On the contrary, pCAGGS-EGFP was not transfected into the small intestine by itself or in the presence of Polyethyleneimine by the oral DNA administration. Moreover, we utilized the plasmid harboring IL-10 and demonstrated the increased level of the IL-10 in the blood in the presence of Montmorillonite.