Establishment of Experimental Autoimmune Inner Ear Disease Model Using New Immunological Procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOita University (2004-2005)
大分医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masashi (2004-2005)  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Otolaryngology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60211314)
一宮 一成 (2003)  大分大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70223112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kazuhide  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Otolaryngology, Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (10305055)
鈴木 正志  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60211314)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstype II collagen / CpG motif / superantigen / MRL / lpr mouse / Freund's complete adjuvant / IgG / ICAM-1 / Stria vascularis / マウス / 聴性脳幹反応 / Mycobacterium tuberculosis / フロインドの完全アジュバンド / 関節炎 / アジュバント / lpr / 蝸牛 / 自己免疫病 / 難聴 / コラーゲン / CpG
Research Abstract
Mice were sensitized with (1)type II collagen, (2)CpG motif and type II collagen, or (3)Staphylococcal enterotoxin B (superantigen) and type II collagen, and examined hearing level by auditory brainstem responses. No obvious hearing loss was detected in each group. Sensitization of type II collagen might not be strong enough in our experiments because arthritis seen in each group was slight.
Hearing level of MRL/MpJ-lpr/lpr (MRL/lpr) mice was examined after they were injected with (4)superantigen or (5)Freun' s complete adjuvant (FCA). Some MRL/lpr mice showed impaired hearing after the sensitization with FCA.
Hematoxylin and eosin staining could not reveal obvious pathologic changes in the cochleas of the MRL/lpr mice with hearing loss. Immunostaining for IgG and ICAM 1 was observed on the endothelia of the stria vascularis vessels of the MRL/lpr mice. These findings, however, were seen not only in the mice with hearing disturbance after FCA injection, but also in the animals without hearing loss after the injection with FCA or saline. Further studies of the immune responses on the stria vascularis vessels might be important to understand the pathophysiology of the autoimmune inner ear diseases.