Functional MRI during electrical auditory stimulation as an objective evaluation of the retrocochlear auditory pathway in profoundly deaf patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2005)
University of the Ryukyus (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
TONO Tetsuya  University of Miyazaki, faculty of Medicine, Department of Otorhinolaryngology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80145424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHISAKO Yasuaki  University of Miyazaki, faculty of Medicine, Department of Otorhinolaryngology, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10185001)
GANAHA Akira  University of Miyazaki, faculty of Medicine, Department of Otorhinolaryngology, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00347155)
KOMADA Takao  University of Miyazaki, faculty of Medicine, Department of Otorhinolaryngology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40153564)
赤嶺 珠  琉球大学, 医学部, 助手 (50325841)
吉長 正富  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10325855)
大輪 達仁  琉球大学, 医学部, 助手 (60284981)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscochlear implant / profound deafness / retrocochlear auditory pathway / electrical promontory stimulation / functional MRI / auditory cortex / 電気的聴覚刺激 / Electroaudiometer / カーボン電極 / 一次聴覚野 / 蝸牛電気刺激検査装置
Research Abstract
Electrical promontory stimulation test has been used for preoperative functional evaluation of the retrocochlear auditory pathway in cochlear implant candidates. However, due to the lack of an objective information on cortical integration, results of this test do not seem to predict what extent the cochlear implant will be successful.
In order to employ functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) to assess the cortical activation during electrical auditory stimulation, safe stimulation devices allowing to use inside the gauss field of an MR system was developed. We performed fMRI by using these electrical stimulation devices in 4 deaf adult patients before cochlear implantation. All 4 patients showed activation of the auditory cortex and good postoperative performance with a cochlear implant. Demonstration of the cortical activation in one patient with mitochondrial diseases also helped to encourage both patients and surgeons for cochlear implantation.
This method can thus provide an objective test of the integrity of the retrocochlear auditory pathway and help the surgeon in decision making before cochlear implantation.