Examination of the gene therapy for OME using Decoy oligo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNE Shoji (2005)  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (00253899)
牛飼 雅人 (2003-2004)  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00284886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURONO Yuichi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80153427)
SAGARA Yukari  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90347112)
HAYASHI Tamon  University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50381158)
YOSHIFUKU Kousuke  University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, resident, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70381168)
松根 彰志  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (00253899)
宮之原 郁代  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40305131)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNF-κB / Decoy Oligo / gene therapy / OME / sinusitis / NF-κBデコイ / センダイウイルス / アデノイド線維芽細胞 / デコイ / マウス / 炎症性サイトカイン / NF-kB
Research Abstract
TNF-a induced or upregulated IL-8 production in adenoidal fibroblasts. IL-8 level in epipharyngeal effusion and the compliance of tympanic membrane was showed clinically to be correlated in OME, suggesting that I L-8 production from adenoidal fibroblasts is one of the important causative factors of OME. Additionally, VCAM-1 was induced by the stimulation of TNF-a and/or IL-4 in nasal fibroblasts.
Translocation of NF-κB is the essential step both in IL-8 production in adenoidal fibroblasts and VCAM-1 production from nasal fibroblasts.
Based on these data, NF-κ B is the key factor and the regulation of this step seems to be a new strategy to treat OME and C S.
In this project, NF-κB Decoy oligo was expected to suppress the activation of NF-IC B translocation. We applied the liposome method and sendai virus vector to transfect NF-κ B Decoy oligo to cultured fibroblast. However, the transfection was not successful and we could not go to the step of the application of this strategy to the OME mouse model.