Estimation of cancer susceptibility and risk of head and neck carcinoma by gene polymorphism and expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Shigeru  Kyoto Prefectural Univ, of Medicine, Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (30295654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANBA Hitoshi  Kyoto Prefectural Univ, of Medicine, Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery, Associate, 医学研究科, 助手 (30360035)
SHIMADA Taketoshi  Kyoto Prefectural Univ, of Medicine, Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery, Associate, 医学研究科, 助手 (30275226)
HAMA Takemitsu  Kyoto Prefectural Univ, of Medicine, Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery, Associate, 医学研究科, 助手 (90315953)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDNA repair gene / XPD / ERCC2 gene / XRCC1 gene / laryngeal carcinoma / gene polymorphism / XPD遺伝子
Research Abstract
Genetic differences in the ability to metabolize carcinogens, repair DNA damage and induce apoptosis may contribute to the variation in cancer risk in population at large. The capacity of DNA repair genes may a play important role in carcinogenesis with Tabacco- related cancer. We hypothesize that inherited polymorphisms of XPD/ERCC2 exson 23 and XRCC1 codon 26304 may contribute to genetic susceptibility to SCCHN. These polymorphisms were investigated with PCR-RFLP method. The result of XPD/ERCC2 exson 23 polymorphisms are below, control : wild home type 27 cases (93.1%), hetero type 2 cases (6.9%), mutant type 0 case (0%), patient (laryngeal carcinoma ; SCC) : wild home type 54 cases (91.5%), hetero type 5 cases (8.5%), mutant type 0 case (0%). The result of XRCC1 codon 26304 polymorphisms are below, control : wild home type 25 cases (86.2%), hetero type 4 cases (13.8%), mutant type 0 case (0%), patient : wild home type 52 cases (88.1%), hetero type 6 cases (10.2%), mutant type 1 case (1.7%). There were no signicicant between XPD/ERCC2, XRCC1 polymorphisms and susceptibility to laryngeal carcinoma. We concluded that these polymorphisms are not indicator of susceptibility to Tabacco- related cancer.