A study regarding the mechanism of hearing loss in development of endolymphatic hydrops in Meniere's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Hideaki  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00198342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHINA Shohei  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90013987)
KAWAHARA Katsumasa  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70134525)
鈴木 喜郎  北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (40348503)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVasopressin / V-2receptor / endolymphatic hydrops / aquaporin / AQP-2 / dehydration / Meniere disease / メニコール病 / メニエール病 / ADH / 抗利尿ホルモン / EP
Research Abstract
It was thought that the disorder of accommodation in water transport in membranous labyrinth let the homeostatic function of ion transport in endo- and peri-lymph failure. This fail caused to endolymphatic hydrops that was a morphological disorder in inner ear. Though the mechanism of its occurrence still remains unclear, various lines of experimental and clinical evidence indicate a possible roll of AVP in development of endolymphatic hydrops in MD. In our previous study entitled "A study regarding the mechanism in development of endolymphatic hydrops in MD" (Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)(2), the hearing loss was occurred in the animal model by administering AVP. This hearing loss was sometime repaired. The purpose in present study was to elucidate the mechanism of this hearing loss.
The dose of AVP in the experiments was 0.02units/g. It was investigated whether the endolymphatic hydrops was formed by administration of same dose of AVP. As the results, the endolymphatic hydrops was not formed in light microscope level by administration of same dose of AVP. These results mean that the hearing loss was occurred without the morphological disorder of endolymphatic hydrops. As the next step, it was necessary to investigate some physiological disorders in administration of AVP.
Therefore, it was investigated whether the cochlear endolymphatic D-C Potential (EP) had an influence on the administrating AVP in our animal model. As the results, EP was decreased statistically in 2-10 minutes after administrating of AVP. It was thought that the function of stria vascularis was changed before the formation of endolymphatic hydrops and hearing was impaired.
In next study, it was planed that the function and morphological change of stria vascularis were investigated by administrating AVP.