Experimental study on the changes and regeneration of the cupula due to ototoxic drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mamoru  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80116607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKAWA Kumiko  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00201848)
HAGIWARA Akira  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60297314)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscupula / semicircular canal / otoconia / positional vertigo / Gentamicin / cupulolithiasis / canalolithiasis / 回転刺激 / 膨大部 / 感覚細胞 / 振子様回転 / 活動電位
Research Abstract
The effects of the changes in physical property of the semicircular canal cupula were studied Mechanical vibration to the middle ear induced detachment of the utricular otoconia both in bull frogs and mammals. The otoconia moved into semicircular canal lumen. This condition was regarded as a model of canalolithiasis of BPPV. When the otoconia were attached to the cupula surface, this was cupulolithiasis model. Both models suppressed the canal nerve activity induced by sinusoidal rotatory stimulus. This is considered to be a mechanism of decreased caloric response and VOR in BPPV patients. Gentamicin was injected into bullfrogs' inner ear and changes of the cupula were studied. The cupula was shrunken into about half size. However, the viscous nature of the cupula surface was maintained. Decreased cupula volume allows easy deflection upon head change, thus possibly leading to the occurrence of positional vertigo. Decreased cupula volume also allows the endolymph escape through ampullary wall, thus possibly leading to vertigo after canal plugging procedure.