Investigation of hypersecretion in olfactory mucosa due to activate eosinophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HARUNA Shinichi  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60198934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTORI Nobuyoshi  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90233204)
IIDA Masato  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20276992)
吉川 衛  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50277092)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsolfactory mucosa / eosinophilia / chronic sinusitis / eosinophilic cationic protein / Boman gland / cell line / olfactory dysfunction / 副鼻腔炎 / 分泌異常 / 活性好酸球 / 好酸球 / ECP / 実験的副鼻腔炎
Research Abstract
1.In the high-priced case of middle meatus mucosa surface layer eosinophil cationic protein concentration and blood eosinophil cationic protein concentration of the chronic sinusitis patient, dysosmia was shown at the high rate. In the dysosmia improvement, the following lowered : Both blood, middle meatus mucosa surface layer ECP concentration. The relation between increase and decrease of the eosinophil infiltration and dysosmia in olfactory mucosa was indicated from this result.
2.The experimental sinusitis model was produced using. New Zealand White Rabbit and bacteria (Diplococcus pneumoniae serotype 3 Staphylococcus aureus V8107-109CFU). From bacteria inoculation post-fifth, positive conversion of ConA and change to nagative of the SNA it has have in Bowman gland and mucosal epithelium, cell surface. There were electron-microscopic positive conversion of ConA and change to negative of the SNA. From inoculation post-12 week, that there was the improvement of the inflammation opinion on the light, the following were observed in Bowman gland, mucosal epithelium, cell surface : Elimination of ConA and positive conversion of the SNA.
3.MAA,SNA and UEA-1 positive image of a and in cell surface of olfactory mucosa and Bowman gland of chronic sinusitis with dysosmia was observed. Therefore, the following were indicated : Increase of the viscosity of the mucus and secretion increase of the sialic acid. In the postoperation, there were decrease of UEA-1,MAA and PNA staining of a Bowman gland and on a part of olfactory mucosa of the chronic sinusitis cure example.
4.The three-dimensional culture of olfactory mucosa epithelium and fibroblast and olfactory mucosa by the reconstitution of the brain astroglia is being tried. The confirmation of the olfactory cell using the antibody is for a few days by the present, and it has not come to it in the establishment of cell line of the clear olfactory cell.