Role of mast cells in allergic rhinitis and nasal polyps : Gene chip Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
PAWANKAR Ruby  Nippon Medical School, Otolaryngology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00287674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIDA Mizue  Nippon Medical School, Otolaryngology, Associate (20366719)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAllergic Rhinitis / Nasal Polyp / Mast Cell / Gene Chip / 鼻茸 / MC(T)とMC(TC) / FcεRI / TLR
Research Abstract
The objective of our research was to elucidate the role of mast cells in nasal allergy as well as nasal polyps, Firstly, we isolated CD34+progenitor cells from nasal turbinates of allergic rhinitis patients, and nasal polyps including those with aspirin sensitivity. Then we cultured these cells to isolate MC and MCTC mast cells. We then stimulated these mast cells via the FcεRI and TLR. We found that MCTC mast cells express CCR3 and CCR5 and express GMCSF, IL-4,IL-5,IL-6,IL-8,IL-13,IL=16 and eotaxin. When these cells were stimulated via TLR MCTC cells express GMCSF, IL-4,IL-5,IL-6,IL-8,IL-10,IL-13,IL-16 and RANTES.
It is known that there is an increase in mast cells in the nasal epithelium of allergic rhinitics. Using this cultured mast cell model, we found that RANTES is an important chemotactic factor for mast cell migration into the epithelium. We also found that Stem cell factor (SCF) upregulates chymase expression in mast cells. Furthermore, we FACS sorted Cd34+ progenitor cells and cultured them with SCF IL-6 in 96well plate in methyl cellulose culture to form a colony culture. Then from 10^7 calls we extractedmRNA to further analyze their characteristics by Gene chip analysis