Bio-morphological studies of apoptotic with non-apoptotic dying cells in developing inner ear of mouse embryos.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
HARADA Tamotsu  Kawasaki Medical School, Medicine, Processor, 医学部, 教授 (30165021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Masako  Kawasaki Medical School, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30341118)
平井 滋夫  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70299220)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsinner ear / apoptotis / non-apoptosis / inner ear development / Tunnel-stain / シスプラチン / Tunel法 / 非アポトーシス細胞死 / TUNEL法
Research Abstract
Dying cells studied the TdT-mediated dUTP nick end-labeling (TUNEL) method have been classified as ‘apoptotic' and ‘non-apoptotic' cells. In this study, in which 12-day-old mouse embryos were used because of a high frequency of ‘natural cell death' due to changing inner ear morphology, the percentages of ‘apoptotic' and ‘non-apoptotic' dying cells (ADC and NADC) among total dying cells in the inner ear were calculated.
Observation of consecutive paraffin sections showed 90% of the dying inner ear cells to be ADC and 10% to by NADC in the control group. 70% of the inner ear dying cells were ADC and 30% were NADC in the cis-diammine-dichloroplatinum (CDDP) group ADC and NADC TUNEL positive dying cells in resin sections observed by light microscopy were examined again by transmission electron microscopy using a re-embedding procedure. ADC and NADC were then analyzed based on the classification of dying cells (type 1,2,3A and 3B) as described by Clarke. It was clear that ADC were the equivalent of type 1(apoptotic) dying cells and NADC were the equivalent of type 2(autophagic) dying cells. No type 3A or 3B cell death occurred. It was suggested that ADC essential to development of inner ear, and increased NADC might be defensive phenomenon against CDDP toxicity. We consider these finding to be important baselines for determining the process underlying abnormal development of the inner ear and its functional disorders such as hearing loss.